Get started6 Felstead Close is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Dosthill, Tamworth, Tamworth (B77 1QD). It has a recorded floor area of 75 m² (around 807 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (August 2016) shows a D (score 68), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 81), a 2-band jump. Other recorded features include a conservatory. The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
Sale prices here have outpaced Tamworth HPI: 5.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £269,000 is 43.5% above the 2016 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£232/sq ft) was about 28.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. 9 years since the last transfer (December 2016). Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. At 75 m² it's 22.7% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (97 m² median across 15 EPCs).
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Sale price has at least doubled since 1998.
£269,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.2% per year over 18 years.
£187,500
Growth on file: 5.2% per year over 18 years.
6 Felstead Close is notably below the street on floor area.
Price per m²
£2,500
Street avg £2,524
Floor Area
75 m²
Street avg 106 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Ascot Drive — bus stop.
9 December 2016Most recent
£187,500
+15.4%over 10 years31 March 2006
£162,500
-1.5%25 October 2005
£165,000
+123.1%over 7 years29 June 1998
£73,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in B77 1QD: £290,000 (2024–2020).
CO₂ Emissions
2.8 t/year
Street avg 3.6 t/year
B77 1HR
Closest school
0.4 km
Dosthill Primary School. 13 schools nearby.
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.