Get started17 Felstead Close is a three-bedroom detached house in Dosthill, Tamworth, Tamworth (B77 1QD). It has a recorded floor area of 97 m² (around 1044 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band D. Other recorded features include a conservatory. The latest certificate (May 2017) shows a C (score 71). The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 84).
Sale prices here have outpaced Tamworth HPI: 5.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£306/sq ft) was about 67.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £320,000 in October 2024. One historical planning record sits against the property in 2008.
Detached garage
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 1999.
£317,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.1% per year over 26 years.
£320,000
Growth on file: 5.1% per year over 26 years.
17 Felstead Close is notably below the street on years held.
Price per m²
£3,299
Street avg £2,471
Floor Area
97 m²
Street avg 105 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Ascot Drive — bus stop.
18 October 2024Most recent
£320,000
+13.5%over 4 years21 February 2020
£282,000
+12.8%over 2 years7 August 2017
£250,000
+127.4%over 16 years30 March 2001
£109,950
+23.6%over 1 year16 April 1999
£88,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in B77 1QD: £273,000 (2021–2018).
CO₂ Emissions
3.2 t/year
Street avg 3.6 t/year
B77 1GL
Closest school
0.4 km
Dosthill Primary School. 13 schools nearby.
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.