Get started19 Felstead Close is a three-bedroom detached house in Dosthill, Tamworth, Tamworth (B77 1QD). It has a recorded floor area of 86 m² (around 926 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (September 2014) shows a D (score 63), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. Earlier certificates rated it C (June 2009); the latest reading is one band lower. Between certificates, window efficiency went from Average to Good; while hot-water efficiency dropped from Good to Poor and lighting dropped from Good to Very Poor. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 86), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from September 2014, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced Tamworth HPI: 5.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £325,000 is 27.5% above the 2017 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£275/sq ft) was about 52.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last changed hands 9 years ago, in July 2017. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 13 Sept 2024
Sale price has at least doubled since 1999.
£325,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.3% per year over 18 years.
£255,000
Growth on file: 5.3% per year over 18 years.
19 Felstead Close is notably below the street on epc rating.
Price per m²
£2,965
Street avg £2,493
Floor Area
86 m²
Street avg 105 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Ascot Drive — bus stop.
Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water system changed
Window efficiency improved
Loft insulation upgraded to recommended levels
Low energy lighting percentage decreased
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
7 July 2017Most recent
£255,000
+24.4%over 7 years23 October 2009
£205,000
+20.2%over 6 years25 April 2003
£170,500
+70.6%over 4 years26 March 1999
£99,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in B77 1QD: £290,000 (2024–2020).
CO₂ Emissions
3.7 t/year
Street avg 3.5 t/year
B77 1GL
Closest school
0.4 km
Dosthill Primary School. 13 schools nearby.
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.