Get started44 Cadogan Road is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Dosthill, Tamworth, Tamworth (B77 1PQ). It has a recorded floor area of 71 m² (around 764 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1976-1982 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (September 2021) shows a D (score 66), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. Earlier certificates rated it C (September 2010); the latest reading is one band lower. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Good to Very Good; while window efficiency dropped from Good to Average and hot-water efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 88), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced Tamworth HPI: 5.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£323/sq ft) was about 89.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £247,000 in February 2024.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
44 Cadogan Road has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1995.
£261,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.4% per year over 29 years.
£247,000
Growth on file: 5.4% per year over 29 years.
Years Held for 44 Cadogan Road lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£3,479
Street avg £2,308
Floor Area
71 m²
Street avg 90 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Welford Road — bus stop.
Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water efficiency decreased
Roof insulation improved
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
23 February 2024Most recent
£247,000
+41.1%over 8 years15 January 2016
£175,000
+8.4%over 5 years26 November 2010
£161,500
+0.9%over 2 years27 March 2008
£160,000
+63.3%over 5 years21 June 2002
£97,950
+20.2%over 1 year26 June 2000
£81,500
+52.3%over 5 years13 April 1995
£53,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in B77 1PQ: £237,000 (2022–2019).
CO₂ Emissions
3.1 t/year
Street avg 4.0 t/year
B77 1HR
Closest school
0.2 km
Dosthill Primary School. 15 schools nearby.
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.