Get started38 Cadogan Road is a detached house in Dosthill, Tamworth, Tamworth (B77 1PQ). It has a recorded floor area of 67 m² (around 721 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (July 2020) shows a C (score 69), just inside the C band. The rating has held steady at C across 2 certificates since February 2010. Between certificates, lighting went from Average to Very Good; while window efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 84).
Sale prices here have outpaced Tamworth HPI: 5.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £276,000 is 22.7% above the 2021 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£312/sq ft) was about 83.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold April 2021 for £225,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 1998.
£276,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.3% per year over 23 years.
£225,000
Growth on file: 5.3% per year over 23 years.
Years Held for 38 Cadogan Road lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£3,358
Street avg £2,314
Floor Area
67 m²
Street avg 90 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Welford Road — bus stop.
Changes detected from historical EPC data
Floor insulation added or improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
9 April 2021Most recent
£225,000
+28.6%over 8 years25 January 2013
£175,000
-0.8%over 5 years31 May 2007
£176,500
+155.8%over 9 years15 May 1998
£69,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in B77 1PQ: £247,000 (2024–2019).
CO₂ Emissions
2.7 t/year
Street avg 4.0 t/year
Closest school
0.2 km
Dosthill Primary School. 15 schools nearby.
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.