Get started1 Houting is a four-bedroom detached house in Dosthill, Tamworth, Tamworth (B77 1PA). It has a recorded floor area of 93 m² (around 1001 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1976-1982 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (November 2021) shows a C (score 74). When first surveyed in April 2009 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, hot-water efficiency went from Average to Good and lighting went from Poor to Very Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 87). Other recorded features include outbuildings.
Sale prices here have outpaced Tamworth HPI: 4.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£343/sq ft) was about 35.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2008. Past consents include an extension and a garage conversion, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Sold July 2022 for £343,000. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Extension: Single storey · Rear of property
Rear single storey extension and garage conversions
The latest sale landed in the post-pandemic price surge — useful context when reading the figure.
£360,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.2% per year over 15 years.
£343,000
Growth on file: 4.2% per year over 15 years.
On epc rating, 1 Houting stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£3,688
Street avg £3,172
Floor Area
93 m²
Street avg 87 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km
Welford Road — bus stop.
Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water system upgraded
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Loft insulation upgraded to recommended levels
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
15 July 2022Most recent
£343,000
+97.1%over 10 years18 April 2012
£174,000
-5.9%over 4 years31 May 2007
£185,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in B77 1PA: £370,000 (2025–2024).
CO₂ Emissions
2.8 t/year
Street avg 3.5 t/year
B77 1HR
Closest school
0.4 km
Dosthill Primary School. 16 schools nearby.
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.