Get started1 Grayling is a detached house in Dosthill, Tamworth, Tamworth (B77 1NR). It has a recorded floor area of 84 m² (around 904 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1976-1982 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (March 2021) shows a D (score 65), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. Earlier certificates rated it C (June 2014); the latest reading is one band lower. Between certificates, lighting went from Good to Very Good; while roof efficiency dropped from Very Good to Good and window efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 81), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced Tamworth HPI: 5.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£321/sq ft) was about 65.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 84 m² it's 19.6% larger than the typical home in the postcode (70 m² median across 35 EPCs). Sold February 2023 for £290,000.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Price for 1 Grayling has grown more than fourfold since the 1997 starting point.
£300,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.8% per year over 26 years.
£290,000
Growth on file: 5.8% per year over 26 years.
1 Grayling is notably below the street on years held.
Price per m²
£3,452
Street avg £2,978
Floor Area
84 m²
Street avg 69 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Blackwood Road — bus stop.
Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
10 February 2023Most recent
£290,000
+11.5%over 1 year25 June 2021
£260,000
+73.3%over 6 years7 October 2014
£150,000
+117.5%over 17 years6 June 1997
£68,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in B77 1NR: £250,000 (2024–2022).
CO₂ Emissions
3.5 t/year
Street avg 3.2 t/year
Closest school
0.8 km
Dosthill Primary School. 18 schools nearby.
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.