Get started21 Maxstoke Close is a semi-detached house in Dosthill, Tamworth, Tamworth (B77 1NP). It has a recorded floor area of 73 m² (around 786 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1976-1982 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (July 2024) shows a C (score 70). When first surveyed in October 2011 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Good to Very Good and window efficiency went from Average to Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 85).
Sale prices here have outpaced Tamworth HPI: 6% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £258,000 is 47.4% above the 2016 sale price. 10 years since the last transfer (October 2016). Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 71% of similar EPCs).
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 1997.
£258,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.0% per year over 20 years.
£175,000
Growth on file: 6.0% per year over 20 years.
21 Maxstoke Close outperforms the street on habitable rooms by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,397
Street avg £2,544
Floor Area
73 m²
Street avg 74 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
The Fox Inn — bus stop.
Changes detected from historical EPC data
Window efficiency improved
Loft insulation upgraded to recommended levels
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
14 October 2016Most recent
£175,000
+14.4%over 4 years25 April 2012
£153,000
-2.5%over 6 years1 September 2005
£157,000
+37.7%over 2 years13 January 2003
£114,000
+107.3%over 5 years27 January 1997
£55,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in B77 1NP: £255,000 (2023–2019).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.6 t/year
Street avg 3.4 t/year
Closest school
0.5 km
Dosthill Primary School. 11 schools nearby.
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.