Get started30 Maxstoke Close is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Dosthill, Tamworth, Tamworth (B77 1NP). It has a recorded floor area of 65 m² (around 700 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1976-1982 and council tax band C. Tenure is freehold. The latest certificate (September 2022) shows a D (score 60), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 83), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced Tamworth HPI: 5.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£364/sq ft) was about 84.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £255,000 in March 2023. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2007. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
30 Maxstoke Close has an approved single-storey rear extension on the planning record.
Extension: Single storey · Rear of property
Single storey dining room & store extension
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 2000.
£262,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.8% per year over 23 years.
£255,000
Growth on file: 5.8% per year over 23 years.
Years Held for 30 Maxstoke Close lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£3,923
Street avg £2,426
Floor Area
65 m²
Street avg 75 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
The Fox Inn — bus stop.
27 March 2023Most recent
£255,000
+49.1%over 16 years24 November 2006
£171,000
+61.4%over 4 years6 September 2002
£105,950
+51.4%over 2 years10 March 2000
£70,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in B77 1NP: £250,000 (2022–2019).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.4 t/year
Street avg 3.4 t/year
B77 1HR
Closest school
0.5 km
Dosthill Primary School. 11 schools nearby.
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.