Get started29 Cottage Farm Road is a three-bedroom detached house in Two Gates, Tamworth, Tamworth (B77 1NN). It has a recorded floor area of 76 m² (around 819 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1976-1982 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (May 2010) shows a D (score 65), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 74). The latest certificate is from May 2010, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Today's modelled estimate of £277,000 sits 61.5% above the 2014 sale of £171,500. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2005. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Last changed hands 12 years ago, in February 2014.
29 Cottage Farm Road's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 17 May 2020
29 Cottage Farm Road has an approved extension on the planning record.
Proposed kitchen extension
29 Cottage Farm Road valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£277,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£171,500
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
29 Cottage Farm Road outperforms the street on years held by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,255
Street avg £2,749
Floor Area
76 m²
Street avg 82 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Stanegate — bus stop.
7 February 2014Most recent
£171,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in B77 1NN: £295,000 (2023–2022).
11 Cottage Farm Road Two Gates Tamworth
Sold Sept 2023
6 Cottage Farm Road Two Gates Tamworth
Sold Aug 2023
33 Cottage Farm Road Two Gates Tamworth
Sold Apr 2023
40 Cottage Farm Road Two Gates Tamworth
Sold Feb 2023
43 Cottage Farm Road Two Gates Tamworth
Sold Nov 2022
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.7 t/year
Street avg 3.4 t/year
B77 1HR
Closest school
0.8 km
Two Gates Primary School. 20 schools nearby.