Get started11 Cottage Farm Road is a three-bedroom detached house in Two Gates, Tamworth, Tamworth (B77 1NN). It has a recorded floor area of 81 m² (around 872 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1976-1982 and council tax band C. The property has solar panels on record, all of which lower running costs and tend to lift resale appeal. Records show the property has been extended at some point in its history. The home occupies a corner plot. The latest certificate (June 2023) shows a C (score 70). The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 84).
Sale prices here have outpaced Tamworth HPI: 5.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£358/sq ft) was about 70.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 75% of similar EPCs). Last sale on file: £312,000 in September 2023.
11 Cottage Farm Road has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1995.
£306,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.9% per year over 28 years.
£312,000
Growth on file: 5.9% per year over 28 years.
11 Cottage Farm Road outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£3,852
Street avg £2,687
Floor Area
81 m²
Street avg 82 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Stanegate — bus stop.
29 September 2023Most recent
£312,000
+61.7%over 16 years26 June 2007
£193,000
+4.3%over 2 years16 December 2004
£185,000
+198.4%over 9 years8 September 1995
£62,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in B77 1NN: £284,000 (2023–2022).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.1 t/year
Street avg 3.4 t/year
B77 1HR
Closest school
0.8 km
Two Gates Primary School. 20 schools nearby.
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.