Get started1 Skidmore Avenue is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Dosthill, Tamworth, Tamworth (B77 1NJ). It has a recorded floor area of 90 m² (around 969 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1976-1982 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (January 2014) shows a C (score 73). The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 87). The latest certificate is from January 2014, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced Tamworth HPI: 7.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £274,000 is 11.4% above the 2021 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£254/sq ft) was about 27.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £246,000 in March 2021. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2003. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. At 90 m² it's 21.6% larger than the typical home in the postcode (74 m² median across 25 EPCs). Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 76% of similar EPCs).
1 Skidmore Avenue's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 27 Jan 2024
Council records include a two-storey side extension at 1 Skidmore Avenue.
Extension: Two storey · Side of property
Double storey side extension
Price for 1 Skidmore Avenue has grown more than fourfold since the 1997 starting point.
£274,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.4% per year over 24 years.
£246,000
Growth on file: 7.4% per year over 24 years.
EPC Rating for 1 Skidmore Avenue runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,733
Street avg £2,682
Floor Area
90 m²
Street avg 73 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
The Fox Inn — bus stop.
1 March 2021Most recent
£246,000
+53.8%over 6 years19 June 2014
£160,000
+86.0%over 11 years19 July 2002
£86,000
+87.0%over 4 years6 August 1997
£46,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in B77 1NJ: £250,000 (2025–2023).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.7 t/year
Street avg 3.4 t/year
B77 1HR
Closest school
0.2 km
Dosthill Primary School. 13 schools nearby.
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.