Get started49 Skidmore Avenue is a mid-terrace house in Dosthill, Tamworth, Tamworth (B77 1NJ). It has a recorded floor area of 69 m² (around 743 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (December 2016) shows a D (score 62), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 77).
Sale prices here have outpaced Tamworth HPI: 3.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £228,000 is 20% above the 2025 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£256/sq ft) was about 32% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer was April 2025 at £190,000 — fresh data. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
49 Skidmore Avenue valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£228,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.1% per year over 21 years.
£190,000
Growth on file: 3.1% per year over 21 years.
Years Held for 49 Skidmore Avenue lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,754
Street avg £2,682
Floor Area
69 m²
Street avg 73 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
The Fox Inn — bus stop.
25 April 2025Most recent
£190,000
+15.2%over 5 years5 July 2019
£165,000
+39.9%over 11 years12 December 2007
£117,950
+19.1%over 3 years19 March 2004
£99,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in B77 1NJ: £250,000 (2025–2022).
CO₂ Emissions
3.4 t/year
Street avg 3.4 t/year
B77 1BG
Closest school
0.2 km
Dosthill Primary School. 13 schools nearby.
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.