Get started18 Skidmore Avenue is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Dosthill, Tamworth, Tamworth (B77 1NJ). It has a recorded floor area of 74 m² (around 797 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (January 2017) shows a D (score 67), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 85), a 2-band jump. Records show the property has been extended at some point in its history.
Sale prices here have outpaced Tamworth HPI: 6% per year against 0.1% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£314/sq ft) was about 59.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. It changed hands recently, sold September 2025 for £250,000.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Price for 18 Skidmore Avenue has grown more than fourfold since the 1999 starting point.
£247,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.0% per year over 26 years.
£250,000
Growth on file: 6.0% per year over 26 years.
Years Held for 18 Skidmore Avenue lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£3,378
Street avg £2,654
Floor Area
74 m²
Street avg 73 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
The Fox Inn — bus stop.
17 September 2025Most recent
£250,000
+47.1%over 8 years28 April 2017
£169,950
+25.9%over 10 years30 June 2006
£135,000
+101.6%over 6 years14 January 2000
£66,950
+21.7%24 September 1999
£55,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in B77 1NJ: £250,000 (2025–2022).
CO₂ Emissions
3.1 t/year
Street avg 3.4 t/year
B77 1HR
Closest school
0.2 km
Dosthill Primary School. 13 schools nearby.
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.