Get started4 Arkle is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Dosthill, Tamworth, Tamworth (B77 1NE). It has a recorded floor area of 78 m² (around 840 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1976-1982 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (August 2022) shows a D (score 65), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 87), a 2-band jump. The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
Sale prices here have outpaced Tamworth HPI: 5.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £237,000 is 11.5% above the 2023 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£253/sq ft) was about 53.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £212,500 in February 2023.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Price for 4 Arkle has grown more than fourfold since the 1997 starting point.
£237,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.9% per year over 26 years.
£212,500
Growth on file: 5.9% per year over 26 years.
On years held, 4 Arkle runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,724
Street avg £2,500
Floor Area
78 m²
Street avg 91 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
The Fox Inn — bus stop.
17 February 2023Most recent
£212,500
+51.8%over 18 years29 September 2004
£139,950
+91.7%over 3 years11 May 2001
£73,000
+51.0%over 4 years14 February 1997
£48,350
Median price across the last 5 sales in B77 1NE: £260,000 (2025–2023).
CO₂ Emissions
3.6 t/year
Street avg 3.7 t/year
B77 1BG
Closest school
0.2 km
Dosthill Primary School. 12 schools nearby.
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.