Get started19 Arkle is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Dosthill, Tamworth, Tamworth (B77 1NE). It has a recorded floor area of 61 m² (around 657 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (September 2024) shows a C (score 72). The rating has held steady at C across 2 certificates since September 2014. Between certificates, lighting went from Poor to Very Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 88). Other recorded features include a conservatory.
Sale prices here have outpaced Tamworth HPI: 5.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£346/sq ft) was about 118.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. A recent sale: £227,500 in December 2024. At 61 m² it sits well below the postcode median (90 m² across 25 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2004. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved.
19 Arkle has an approved side extension on the planning record.
Extension: Side of property
Two storey side extension behind and over existing garage
Price for 19 Arkle has grown more than fourfold since the 1995 starting point.
£235,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.9% per year over 29 years.
£227,500
Growth on file: 5.9% per year over 29 years.
On co₂ emissions, 19 Arkle stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£3,730
Street avg £2,450
Floor Area
61 m²
Street avg 92 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
The Fox Inn — bus stop.
Changes detected from historical EPC data
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
6 December 2024Most recent
£227,500
+71.7%over 19 years2 August 2005
£132,500
+13.1%over 1 year14 August 2003
£117,200
+177.4%over 8 years31 July 1995
£42,250
Median price across the last 5 sales in B77 1NE: £260,000 (2025–2023).
CO₂ Emissions
2.2 t/year
Street avg 3.7 t/year
B77 1BG
Closest school
0.2 km
Dosthill Primary School. 12 schools nearby.
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.