Get started12 Arkle is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Dosthill, Tamworth, Tamworth (B77 1NE). It has a recorded floor area of 84 m² (around 904 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1976-1982 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (March 2025) shows a C (score 73). The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 86). Our model identifies extension potential, subject to local planning policy.
Sale prices here have outpaced Tamworth HPI: 4.5% per year against 0.1% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£288/sq ft) was about 75.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. It changed hands recently, sold September 2025 for £260,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
12 Arkle has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 2001.
£254,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.5% per year over 24 years.
£260,000
Growth on file: 4.5% per year over 24 years.
12 Arkle is notably below the street on years held.
Price per m²
£3,095
Street avg £2,482
Floor Area
84 m²
Street avg 91 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
The Fox Inn — bus stop.
26 September 2025Most recent
£260,000
+68.9%over 19 years25 November 2005
£153,950
+28.3%over 2 years17 April 2003
£120,000
+33.3%over 1 year31 August 2001
£90,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in B77 1NE: £227,500 (2025–2023).
CO₂ Emissions
2.7 t/year
Street avg 3.7 t/year
B77 1HR
Closest school
0.2 km
Dosthill Primary School. 12 schools nearby.
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.