Get started3 Arkle is a four-bedroom detached house in Dosthill, Tamworth, Tamworth (B77 1NE). It has a recorded floor area of 125 m² (around 1345 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1976-1982 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (May 2012) shows a D (score 68), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 82), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from May 2012, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. The home occupies a corner plot.
Sale prices here have outpaced Tamworth HPI: 5.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £346,000 is 10.7% above the 2021 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£232/sq ft) was about 37.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 125 m² the property is well over the postcode median (89 m² across 25 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. 2 planning records sit against the property, 2 approved, 0 refused. Last sale on file: £312,500 in June 2021. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 15 May 2022
Alterations to proposed fence (proposed non-material amendment of 0035/2024 )
3 Arkle has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1996.
£346,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.7% per year over 25 years.
£312,500
Growth on file: 5.7% per year over 25 years.
3 Arkle outperforms the street on habitable rooms by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,500
Street avg £2,512
Floor Area
125 m²
Street avg 89 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
The Fox Inn — bus stop.
Erection of a new side boundary fence
30 June 2021Most recent
£312,500
+50.6%over 8 years28 March 2013
£207,500
+5.9%over 8 years30 November 2004
£196,000
+148.1%over 8 years28 June 1996
£79,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in B77 1NE: £227,500 (2025–2023).
CO₂ Emissions
4.3 t/year
Street avg 3.6 t/year
B77 1HR
Closest school
0.2 km
Dosthill Primary School. 12 schools nearby.
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.