Get started21 Arundel is a six-bedroom detached house in Tamworth (B77 1JG). It has a recorded floor area of 159 m² (around 1711 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1991-1995 and council tax band E. It has already been extended once and our model flags further extension potential, a sign of buyer flexibility. The latest certificate (July 2021) shows a C (score 73). The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 82).
Sale prices here have outpaced Tamworth HPI: 6.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£321/sq ft) was about 51.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. 2 planning records sit against the property, 2 approved, 0 refused. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. At 159 m² it's 29.3% larger than the typical home in the postcode (123 m² median across 9 EPCs). Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 78% of similar EPCs). 6 bedrooms is on the larger side for this postcode, where 4 is the typical count. Last sale on file: £550,000 in June 2023.
21 Arundel has 2 separate extension applications on the council record.
Extending above garage for two bedrooms
Latest sale on 21 Arundel was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£570,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.7% per year over 26 years.
£550,000
Growth on file: 6.7% per year over 26 years.
On epc rating, 21 Arundel stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£3,459
Street avg £2,939
Floor Area
159 m²
Street avg 125 m²
Habitable Rooms
11 rooms
Street avg 6 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Stanegate — bus stop.
Extension: Single storey
First floor bedroom and bathroom extension
30 June 2023Most recent
£550,000
+96.4%over 16 years26 January 2007
£280,000
+71.8%over 5 years5 December 2001
£163,000
+58.3%over 4 years25 July 1997
£103,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in B77 1JG: £385,000 (2024–2016).
CO₂ Emissions
4.7 t/year
Street avg 4.9 t/year
B77 1BF
Closest school
0.8 km
Two Gates Primary School. 18 schools nearby.
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.