Get started10 Arundel is a three-bedroom detached house in Tamworth (B77 1JG). It has a recorded floor area of 90 m² (around 969 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (April 2013) shows a D (score 56), a step below the typical UK home. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 80). The latest certificate is from April 2013, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Other recorded features include a conservatory.
At 90 m² it sits well below the postcode median (129 m² across 9 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. Today's modelled estimate of £465,000 is 16.3% above the 2021 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£413/sq ft) was about 121.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £399,950 in February 2021. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
10 Arundel's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 17 Apr 2023
The latest sale landed in the post-pandemic price surge — useful context when reading the figure.
£465,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£399,950
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
Price per m² for 10 Arundel runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£4,444
Street avg £2,816
Floor Area
90 m²
Street avg 133 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Stanegate — bus stop.
3 February 2021Most recent
£399,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in B77 1JG: £385,000 (2024–2016).
Street avg 7 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.5 t/year
Street avg 4.9 t/year
B77 1GL
Closest school
0.8 km
Two Gates Primary School. 18 schools nearby.