Get started20 New Street is a detached house in Two Gates, Tamworth, Tamworth (B77 1HD). It has a recorded floor area of 132 m² (around 1421 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1991-1995 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (October 2019) shows a D (score 60), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 78).
Sale prices here have outpaced Tamworth HPI: 5.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £314,000 is 29.5% above the 2021 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£171/sq ft) was about 18.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 132 m² the property is well over the postcode median (77 m² across 18 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Sold June 2021 for £242,500. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
20 New Street's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 1997.
£314,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.1% per year over 24 years.
£242,500
Growth on file: 5.1% per year over 24 years.
Floor Area for 20 New Street runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,837
Street avg £2,101
Floor Area
132 m²
Street avg 80 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
St Christophers Drive — bus stop.
4 June 2021Most recent
£242,500
-10.2%over 1 year29 November 2019
£270,000
+107.7%over 16 years10 January 2003
£130,000
+73.3%over 5 years14 November 1997
£75,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in B77 1HD: £185,000 (2025–2023).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
6.2 t/year
Street avg 3.8 t/year
B77 1QP
Closest school
0.3 km
Two Gates Primary School. 27 schools nearby.
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.