Get started109 Tamworth Road is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Two Gates, Tamworth, Tamworth (B77 1EN). It has a recorded floor area of 70 m² (around 753 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (April 2019) shows an E (score 46), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The rating has held steady at E across 2 certificates since November 2008. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Very Poor to Poor and lighting went from Poor to Good; while roof efficiency dropped from Poor to Very Poor. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 77), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced Tamworth HPI: 4.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £262,000 is 12.9% above the 2023 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£308/sq ft) was about 159.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £232,000 in March 2023. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2023. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. At 70 m² it's 20.9% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (89 m² median across 4 EPCs). It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 75% of similar EPCs).
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
109 Tamworth Road has an approved single-storey rear extension on the planning record.
Extension: Single storey · Rear of property
Prior Notification for larger single storey rear extension: Depth: 4.10m eaves height: 2.90m and a maximum height of 3.80m
Sale price has at least doubled since 2000.
£262,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.8% per year over 22 years.
£232,000
Growth on file: 4.8% per year over 22 years.
109 Tamworth Road outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£3,314
Street avg £2,333
Floor Area
70 m²
Street avg 97 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Parkfield Avenue — bus stop.
Changes detected from historical EPC data
Windows upgraded, improving insulation
Wall insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
31 March 2023Most recent
£232,000
+25.4%over 3 years24 September 2019
£185,000
+8.8%over 2 years13 January 2017
£170,000
+109.9%over 16 years8 December 2000
£81,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in B77 1EN: £185,000 (2024–2012).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.4 t/year
Street avg 5.3 t/year
B77 1HR
Closest school
0.1 km
Two Gates Primary School. 27 schools nearby.
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.