Get started44 Tamworth Road is a two-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Two Gates, Tamworth, Tamworth (B77 1EG). It has a recorded floor area of 78 m² (around 840 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (April 2012) shows a D (score 56), a step below the typical UK home. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 88), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from April 2012, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Our model identifies extension potential, subject to local planning policy.
Sale prices here have outpaced Tamworth HPI: 4.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £156,000 sits 108% above the 2012 sale of £75,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£89/sq ft) was about 28.8% below the postcode norm. Last sold in June 2012, so it's been off the market for around 14 years. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 16 Apr 2022
44 Tamworth Road has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 1996.
£156,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.4% per year over 16 years.
£75,000
Growth on file: 4.4% per year over 16 years.
44 Tamworth Road is notably below the street on price per m².
Price per m²
£962
Street avg £1,985
Floor Area
78 m²
Street avg 82 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Two Gates Community Primary School — bus stop.
19 June 2012Most recent
£75,000
+56.3%over 12 years14 January 2000
£48,000
+20.0%over 1 year22 May 1998
£40,000
+6.7%over 1 year28 June 1996
£37,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in B77 1EG: £220,000 (2023–2022).
CO₂ Emissions
4.1 t/year
Street avg 4.2 t/year
B77 1BG
Closest school
0.2 km
Two Gates Primary School. 23 schools nearby.
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.