Get started66 Tamworth Road is a two-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Two Gates, Tamworth, Tamworth (B77 1EG). It has a recorded floor area of 78 m² (around 840 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. Tenure is freehold. The latest certificate (December 2019) shows a D (score 59), a step below the typical UK home. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 85), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced Tamworth HPI: 6.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £201,000 is 11.7% above the 2022 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£214/sq ft) was about 82.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £180,000 in September 2022. Across the public record there are 6 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
66 Tamworth Road has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1997.
£201,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.6% per year over 25 years.
£180,000
Growth on file: 6.6% per year over 25 years.
66 Tamworth Road is notably below the street on years held.
Price per m²
£2,308
Street avg £1,931
Floor Area
78 m²
Street avg 82 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Two Gates Community Primary School — bus stop.
30 September 2022Most recent
£180,000
+9.1%over 12 months30 September 2021
£165,000
+16.2%over 1 year16 March 2020
£142,000
+122.0%over 18 years31 October 2001
£63,950
+28.0%over 2 years28 May 1999
£49,950
+35.0%over 1 year21 November 1997
£37,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in B77 1EG: £220,000 (2023–2021).
CO₂ Emissions
4.2 t/year
Street avg 4.2 t/year
B77 1HS
Closest school
0.2 km
Two Gates Primary School. 23 schools nearby.
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.