Get started36 Tamworth Road is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in Two Gates, Tamworth, Tamworth (B77 1EG). It has a recorded floor area of 87 m² (around 936 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (June 2025) shows a D (score 64), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since April 2009. Between certificates, roof efficiency dropped from Good to Average and window efficiency dropped from Average to Poor. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 80). Other recorded features include outbuildings.
Sale prices here have outpaced Tamworth HPI: 7.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £211,000 sits 70.2% above the 2015 sale of £123,950. Last changed hands 11 years ago, in July 2015. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 1999.
£211,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.4% per year over 16 years.
£123,950
Growth on file: 7.4% per year over 16 years.
Years Held for 36 Tamworth Road runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,425
Street avg £1,967
Floor Area
87 m²
Street avg 82 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Two Gates Community Primary School — bus stop.
Changes detected from historical EPC data
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
1 July 2015Most recent
£123,950
+18.6%over 5 years16 April 2010
£104,500
-0.9%over 5 years3 August 2004
£105,500
+76.0%over 2 years23 November 2001
£59,950
+46.2%over 1 year30 November 1999
£41,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in B77 1EG: £220,000 (2023–2022).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.9 t/year
Street avg 4.2 t/year
B77 1HR
Closest school
0.2 km
Two Gates Primary School. 23 schools nearby.
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.