Get started16 Tamworth Road is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Two Gates, Tamworth, Tamworth (B77 1EG). It has a recorded floor area of 76 m² (around 818 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (June 2018) shows a C (score 70). The rating has held steady at C across 2 certificates since December 2010. Between certificates, wall efficiency dropped from Good to Average and roof efficiency dropped from Very Good to Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 85).
Sale prices here have outpaced Tamworth HPI: 1.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £251,000 is 41.8% above the 2018 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£216/sq ft) was about 86.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. One planning record on file: an annexe approved in 2026. Past consents include an annexe and partial demolition, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 72% of similar EPCs). Sold November 2018 for £177,000.
Planning history includes recorded demolition works, indicating a major rebuild phase at this address.
Demolition of existing garage and erection of a residential annex
16 Tamworth Road valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£251,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 1.9% per year over 14 years.
£177,000
Growth on file: 1.9% per year over 14 years.
Price per m² for 16 Tamworth Road runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,329
Street avg £1,930
Floor Area
76 m²
Street avg 82 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Two Gates Community Primary School — bus stop.
Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Hot water efficiency decreased
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
2 November 2018Most recent
£177,000
+27.3%over 7 years24 June 2011
£139,000
+3.2%over 6 years23 July 2004
£134,750
Median price across the last 5 sales in B77 1EG: £220,000 (2023–2022).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.8 t/year
Street avg 4.2 t/year
B77 1HR
Closest school
0.2 km
Two Gates Primary School. 23 schools nearby.
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.