Get started1 Reedmace is a four-bedroom detached house in Tamworth (B77 1BH). It has a recorded floor area of 97 m² (around 1044 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (September 2013) shows a D (score 64), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 79). The latest certificate is from September 2013, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Our model identifies extension potential, subject to local planning policy. The home occupies a corner plot.
Sale prices here have outpaced Tamworth HPI: 5.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£364/sq ft) was about 238.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: October 2023 at £380,000.
1 Reedmace's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 17 Sept 2023
Latest sale on 1 Reedmace was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£403,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.5% per year over 26 years.
£380,000
Growth on file: 5.5% per year over 26 years.
1 Reedmace outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£3,918
Street avg £1,845
Floor Area
97 m²
Street avg 110 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Campion Drive — bus stop.
20 October 2023Most recent
£380,000
+71.2%over 9 years28 October 2013
£222,000
+93.0%over 13 years16 June 2000
£115,000
+20.4%over 2 years7 November 1997
£95,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in B77 1BH: £315,000 (2022–2014).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.8 t/year
Street avg 4.7 t/year
B77 1JG
Closest school
0.7 km
William MacGregor Primary School. 31 schools nearby.
Flood risk
Medium
From the Environment Agency.
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.