Get started4 Reedmace is a five-bedroom detached house in Tamworth (B77 1BH). It has a recorded floor area of 132 m² (around 1421 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (May 2013) shows a D (score 60), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 82), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from May 2013, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Other recorded features include a conservatory.
Sale prices here have outpaced Tamworth HPI: 6.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £383,000 is 44.5% above the 2014 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£187/sq ft) was about 71.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2002. Past consents include an extension and a conservatory, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. At 132 m² it's 25.7% larger than the typical home in the postcode (105 m² median across 17 EPCs). 5 bedrooms is on the larger side for this postcode, where 4 is the typical count. 12 years since the last transfer (September 2014).
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 25 May 2023
4 Reedmace has an approved extension on the planning record.
Bedroom extension over existing garage, conservatory and porch
Sale price has at least doubled since 1998.
£383,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.1% per year over 16 years.
£265,000
Growth on file: 6.1% per year over 16 years.
4 Reedmace outperforms the street on floor area by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,008
Street avg £1,957
Floor Area
132 m²
Street avg 108 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Campion Drive — bus stop.
26 September 2014Most recent
£265,000
+6.0%over 9 years8 August 2005
£249,950
+143.9%over 6 years24 September 1998
£102,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in B77 1BH: £318,500 (2023–2020).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
5.7 t/year
Street avg 4.6 t/year
B77 1BF
Closest school
0.7 km
William MacGregor Primary School. 31 schools nearby.
Flood risk
Medium
From the Environment Agency.
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.