Get started4 Campion Drive is a two-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Tamworth (B77 1BD). It has a recorded floor area of 54 m² (around 581 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1991-1995 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (May 2015) shows an E (score 42), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 87), a 3-band jump. Main heating runs on electricity. The latest certificate is from May 2015, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Other recorded features include a conservatory.
Sale prices here have outpaced Tamworth HPI: 4.7% per year against 0.1% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£341/sq ft) was about 249.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer was August 2025 at £198,000 — fresh data. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2004. Past consents include an extension and a conservatory, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 86% of similar EPCs).
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 25 May 2025
4 Campion Drive has an approved extension on the planning record.
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 1995.
£194,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.7% per year over 30 years.
£198,000
Growth on file: 4.7% per year over 30 years.
On price per m², 4 Campion Drive stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£3,667
Street avg £2,347
Floor Area
54 m²
Street avg 83 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Campion Drive — bus stop.
Edwardian conservatory for leisure
19 August 2025Most recent
£198,000
+18.6%over 4 years21 August 2020
£167,000
+4.4%3 August 2020
£160,000
+23.1%over 5 years10 July 2015
£130,000
+0.8%over 9 years28 February 2006
£128,950
+61.3%over 3 years7 June 2002
£79,950
+60.1%over 6 years30 June 1995
£49,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in B77 1BD: £179,950 (2022–2015).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.8 t/year
Street avg 3.9 t/year
B77 1HS
Closest school
0.6 km
William MacGregor Primary School. 31 schools nearby.
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.