Get started13 West Street is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in Kettlebrook, Tamworth, Tamworth (B77 1AU). It has a recorded floor area of 97 m² (around 1039 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (June 2009) shows a D (score 62), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 72). The latest certificate is from June 2009, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Other recorded features include a conservatory.
Sale prices here have outpaced Tamworth HPI: 6.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £212,000 sits 63.1% above the 2014 sale of £130,000. At 97 m² the property is well over the postcode median (73 m² across 20 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2001. Past consents include an extension and a conservatory, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Last changed hands 12 years ago, in June 2014.
13 West Street's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 09 Jun 2019
13 West Street has an approved extension on the planning record.
Sale price has at least doubled since 2000.
£212,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.5% per year over 14 years.
£130,000
Growth on file: 6.5% per year over 14 years.
13 West Street outperforms the street on floor area by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,346
Street avg £1,520
Floor Area
97 m²
Street avg 76 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km
Campion Drive — bus stop.
Conservatory
18 June 2014Most recent
£130,000
23 October 2009
£130,000
+147.6%over 9 years28 January 2000
£52,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in B77 1AU: £135,000 (2025–2018).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.7 t/year
Street avg 3.9 t/year
B77 1HR
Closest school
0.5 km
William MacGregor Primary School. 32 schools nearby.
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.