Get started5 Cross Street is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Kettlebrook, Tamworth, Tamworth (B77 1AS). It has a recorded floor area of 63 m² (around 678 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (October 2013) shows a D (score 60), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 88), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from October 2013, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced Tamworth HPI: 5.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £169,000 is 14.2% above the 2021 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£218/sq ft) was about 101.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: December 2021 at £148,000. Across the public record there are 6 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend. At 63 m² it's 23.2% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (82 m² median across 36 EPCs).
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 23 Oct 2023
Price for 5 Cross Street has grown more than fourfold since the 1997 starting point.
£169,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.9% per year over 24 years.
£148,000
Growth on file: 5.9% per year over 24 years.
Price per m² for 5 Cross Street runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,349
Street avg £1,422
Floor Area
63 m²
Street avg 88 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km
Snowdome — bus stop.
10 December 2021Most recent
£148,000
+44.7%over 7 years28 February 2014
£102,250
-14.1%over 7 years31 March 2006
£119,000
+25.3%over 1 year11 February 2005
£95,000
+11.8%over 1 year16 January 2004
£85,000
+129.7%over 6 years25 July 1997
£37,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in B77 1AS: £155,000 (2025–2024).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.2 t/year
Street avg 4.2 t/year
B77 1BG
Closest school
0.5 km
William MacGregor Primary School. 32 schools nearby.
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.