Get started13 Cross Street is a two-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Kettlebrook, Tamworth, Tamworth (B77 1AS). It has a recorded floor area of 68 m² (around 732 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (April 2024) shows a D (score 63), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since January 2014. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 85), a 2-band jump. Other recorded features include a loft.
Sale prices here have outpaced Tamworth HPI: 3.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £178,000 is 14.8% above the 2024 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£212/sq ft) was about 88.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. It changed hands recently, sold December 2024 for £155,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. At 68 m² it's 17.1% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (82 m² median across 36 EPCs).
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
13 Cross Street has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 2003.
£178,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.6% per year over 21 years.
£155,000
Growth on file: 3.6% per year over 21 years.
On price per m², 13 Cross Street stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£2,279
Street avg £1,425
Floor Area
68 m²
Street avg 88 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km
Snowdome — bus stop.
Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
3 December 2024Most recent
£155,000
+21.1%over 7 years21 August 2017
£128,000
+23.1%over 3 years20 June 2014
£104,000
+43.4%over 10 years23 July 2003
£72,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in B77 1AS: £155,000 (2025–2023).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.5 t/year
Street avg 4.2 t/year
B77 1HS
Closest school
0.5 km
William MacGregor Primary School. 32 schools nearby.
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.