Get started21 Cross Street is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Kettlebrook, Tamworth, Tamworth (B77 1AS). It has a recorded floor area of 64 m² (around 689 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (April 2025) shows a D (score 66), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since February 2015. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Very Poor to Poor and lighting went from Average to Very Good; while roof efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 86), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced Tamworth HPI: 2.8% per year against 0.1% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £166,000 is 14.5% above the 2025 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£210/sq ft) was about 94.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer was July 2025 at £145,000 — fresh data. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. At 64 m² it's 22% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (82 m² median across 36 EPCs).
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
21 Cross Street valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£166,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 2.8% per year over 22 years.
£145,000
Growth on file: 2.8% per year over 22 years.
On years held, 21 Cross Street runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,266
Street avg £1,425
Floor Area
64 m²
Street avg 88 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km
Snowdome — bus stop.
Changes detected from historical EPC data
Wall insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
11 July 2025Most recent
£145,000
+13.3%over 3 years21 December 2021
£128,000
+2.4%over 14 years24 August 2007
£124,950
+60.2%over 4 years1 May 2003
£78,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in B77 1AS: £155,000 (2025–2023).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.7 t/year
Street avg 4.2 t/year
B77 1BG
Closest school
0.5 km
William MacGregor Primary School. 32 schools nearby.
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.