Get started11 Cross Street is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Kettlebrook, Tamworth, Tamworth (B77 1AS). It has a recorded floor area of 65 m² (around 700 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (July 2021) shows a C (score 72). When first surveyed in April 2010 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Very Poor to Very Good and lighting went from Average to Very Good; while hot-water efficiency dropped from Very Good to Good and main heating dropped from Very Good to Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 88).
Sale prices here have outpaced Tamworth HPI: 6% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £164,000 sits 74.5% above the 2015 sale of £94,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£134/sq ft) was about 21.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sold in January 2015, so it's been off the market for around 11 years. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. At 65 m² it's 20.7% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (82 m² median across 36 EPCs). Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 78% of similar EPCs).
11 Cross Street has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 1996.
£164,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.0% per year over 18 years.
£94,000
Growth on file: 6.0% per year over 18 years.
11 Cross Street outperforms the street on co₂ emissions by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,446
Street avg £1,453
Floor Area
65 m²
Street avg 88 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km
Snowdome — bus stop.
Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water efficiency decreased
Roof insulation improved
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Loft insulation upgraded to recommended levels
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
28 January 2015Most recent
£94,000
-18.3%over 5 years3 July 2009
£115,000
+9.5%over 1 year29 February 2008
£105,000
+7.7%over 2 years30 March 2005
£97,500
+200.0%over 8 years30 October 1996
£32,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in B77 1AS: £155,000 (2025–2024).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.3 t/year
Street avg 4.3 t/year
B77 1BG
Closest school
0.5 km
William MacGregor Primary School. 32 schools nearby.
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.