Get started74 Cross Street is a four-bedroom mid-terrace house in Kettlebrook, Tamworth, Tamworth (B77 1AJ). It has a recorded floor area of 88 m² (around 947 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (March 2019) shows a D (score 68), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 88), a 2-band jump. Other recorded features include a loft.
Sale prices here have outpaced Tamworth HPI: 7.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £226,000 is 20.9% above the 2022 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£197/sq ft) was about 66.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: February 2022 at £187,000. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Latest sale on 74 Cross Street was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£226,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.9% per year over 27 years.
£187,000
Growth on file: 7.9% per year over 27 years.
On price per m², 74 Cross Street stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£2,125
Street avg £1,475
Floor Area
88 m²
Street avg 80 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Snowdome — bus stop.
4 February 2022Most recent
£187,000
+33.6%over 2 years31 May 2019
£140,000
+18.8%over 13 years24 March 2006
£117,850
+15.5%over 2 years5 November 2003
£102,000
+71.4%over 2 years1 June 2001
£59,500
+0.8%over 7 months27 October 2000
£59,000
+96.7%over 4 years24 February 1996
£30,000
+25.0%over 1 year30 January 1995
£24,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in B77 1AJ: £130,000 (2022–2017).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.5 t/year
Street avg 4.2 t/year
B77 1GL
Closest school
0.4 km
William MacGregor Primary School. 33 schools nearby.
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.