Get started53 Cross Street is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Kettlebrook, Tamworth, Tamworth (B77 1AJ). It has a recorded floor area of 69 m² (around 743 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (August 2020) shows a D (score 60), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since February 2014. Between certificates, lighting went from Average to Very Good; while roof efficiency dropped from Poor to Very Poor. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 78).
Sale prices here have outpaced Tamworth HPI: 5.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £182,000 is 40% above the 2021 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£175/sq ft) was about 47.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £130,000 in January 2021. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Sale price has at least doubled since 2000.
£182,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.2% per year over 21 years.
£130,000
Growth on file: 5.2% per year over 21 years.
On price per m², 53 Cross Street stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£1,884
Street avg £1,492
Floor Area
69 m²
Street avg 82 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Snowdome — bus stop.
Changes detected from historical EPC data
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
22 January 2021Most recent
£130,000
+51.2%over 17 years31 July 2003
£86,000
+50.9%over 1 year21 September 2001
£57,000
+25.3%over 1 year7 April 2000
£45,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in B77 1AJ: £140,000 (2022–2018).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.9 t/year
Street avg 4.2 t/year
B77 1HS
Closest school
0.4 km
William MacGregor Primary School. 33 schools nearby.
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.