Get started2 Cygnet Road is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in West Bromwich (B70 9RH). It has a recorded floor area of 94 m² (around 1012 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (August 2017) shows a D (score 60), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 82), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £226,000 is 13% above the 2022 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£198/sq ft) was about 142.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: December 2022 at £200,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend. At 94 m² it's 26.2% larger than the typical home in the postcode (75 m² median across 18 EPCs).
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
2 Cygnet Road has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 2004.
£226,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.3% per year over 18 years.
£200,000
Growth on file: 6.3% per year over 18 years.
Floor Area for 2 Cygnet Road runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,128
Street avg £1,536
Floor Area
94 m²
Street avg 77 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
9/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Black Lake (West Midlands Metro) — subway entrance.
8 December 2022Most recent
£200,000
+124.7%over 4 years26 March 2018
£89,000
+4.7%19 January 2018
£85,000
+30.8%over 13 years16 August 2004
£65,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in B70 9RH: £220,000 (2024–2022).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.8 t/year
Street avg 4.0 t/year
B70 9AN
Closest school
0.4 km
George Salter Academy. 39 schools nearby.
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.