Get started18 Cygnet Road is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in West Bromwich (B70 9RH). It has a recorded floor area of 74 m² (around 797 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (April 2021) shows a D (score 58), a step below the typical UK home. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 83), a 2-band jump. Records show the property has been extended at some point in its history.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£284/sq ft) was about 264.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold August 2023 for £226,000.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 2003.
£238,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.3% per year over 20 years.
£226,000
Growth on file: 6.3% per year over 20 years.
Years Held for 18 Cygnet Road lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£3,054
Street avg £1,484
Floor Area
74 m²
Street avg 78 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
9/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Black Lake (West Midlands Metro) — subway entrance.
11 August 2023Most recent
£226,000
+24.2%over 1 year27 September 2021
£182,000
+167.7%over 17 years7 November 2003
£67,995
Median price across the last 5 sales in B70 9RH: £200,000 (2024–2022).
CO₂ Emissions
4.1 t/year
Street avg 4.1 t/year
B70 9BW
Closest school
0.4 km
George Salter Academy. 39 schools nearby.
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.