Get started12 Cygnet Road is a semi-detached house in West Bromwich (B70 9RH). It has a recorded floor area of 77 m² (around 829 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (November 2013) shows an E (score 54), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The rating has held steady at E across 2 certificates since October 2013. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Poor to Good. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 86), a 3-band jump. The latest certificate is from November 2013, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Held since August 2005 — that's 21 years off the open market, well above the local norm. Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 10.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £177,000 sits 96.7% above the 2005 sale of £90,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£109/sq ft) was about 27.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 89% of similar EPCs).
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 04 Nov 2023
Sale price has at least doubled since 1996.
£177,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 10.5% per year over 9 years.
£90,000
Growth on file: 10.5% per year over 9 years.
12 Cygnet Road is notably below the street on epc rating.
Price per m²
£1,169
Street avg £1,589
Floor Area
77 m²
Street avg 78 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
9/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Black Lake (West Midlands Metro) — subway entrance.
Changes detected from historical EPC data
Loft insulation upgraded to recommended levels
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
25 August 2005Most recent
£90,000
+60.7%over 2 years23 May 2003
£56,000
+60.0%over 7 years6 March 1996
£35,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in B70 9RH: £220,000 (2024–2022).
CO₂ Emissions
4.5 t/year
Street avg 4.0 t/year
Closest school
0.4 km
George Salter Academy. 39 schools nearby.
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.