Get started1 Hillside is a detached house in Rednal, Birmingham, Birmingham (B45 9XZ). It has a recorded floor area of 217 m² (around 2336 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band G. The latest certificate (August 2015) shows a D (score 68), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 91), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from August 2015, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced Birmingham HPI: 4.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £589,000 is 33.9% above the 2016 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£188/sq ft) was about 18% below the postcode norm. On the market in March 2016 and unlisted since — roughly 10 years.
1 Hillside's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 27 Aug 2025
1 Hillside has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 1995.
£589,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.5% per year over 21 years.
£440,000
Growth on file: 4.5% per year over 21 years.
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.5 km
Elliot Gardens — bus stop.
31 March 2016Most recent
£440,000
+83.3%over 13 years5 April 2002
£240,000
+37.1%over 6 years20 April 1995
£175,000
Median price across the last 4 sales in B45 9XZ: £475,000 (2019–2003).
B45 9QZ
Closest school
0.7 km
Rednal Hill Junior School. 20 schools nearby.