Get started6 Brook Road is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Rednal, Birmingham, Birmingham (B45 9UH). It has a recorded floor area of 68 m² (around 732 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (July 2025) shows a D (score 60), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since July 2013. Between certificates, lighting went from Poor to Good. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 77).
Sale prices here have outpaced Birmingham HPI: 6.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £227,000 sits 51.3% above the 2018 sale of £150,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£205/sq ft) was about 38.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sold in March 2018, so it's been off the market for around 8 years. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. At 68 m² it's 15.6% larger than the typical home in the postcode (59 m² median across 22 EPCs).
6 Brook Road has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1997.
£227,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.1% per year over 21 years.
£150,000
Growth on file: 6.1% per year over 21 years.
Floor Area for 6 Brook Road lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,206
Street avg £1,915
Floor Area
68 m²
Street avg 74 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Library Way — bus stop.
Changes detected from historical EPC data
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
1 March 2018Most recent
£150,000
+24.0%over 3 years7 March 2014
£121,000
+15.2%over 8 years24 May 2005
£105,000
+1.9%over 1 year8 August 2003
£103,000
+134.1%over 6 years11 July 1997
£44,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in B45 9UH: £170,000 (2025–2021).
CO₂ Emissions
3.8 t/year
Street avg 4.4 t/year
B45 9LQ
Closest school
0.6 km
Beaconside Primary and Nursery School. 15 schools nearby.
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.