Get started5 Brook Road is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Rednal, Birmingham, Birmingham (B45 9UH). It has a recorded floor area of 69 m² (around 743 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (July 2021) shows a D (score 60), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since July 2011. Between certificates, window efficiency dropped from Good to Poor. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 89), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced Birmingham HPI: 6.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £183,000 is 16.2% above the 2022 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£212/sq ft) was about 47.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold February 2022 for £157,500. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend. At 69 m² it's 17.3% larger than the typical home in the postcode (59 m² median across 22 EPCs).
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 2003.
£183,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.6% per year over 19 years.
£157,500
Growth on file: 6.6% per year over 19 years.
5 Brook Road is notably below the street on habitable rooms.
Price per m²
£2,283
Street avg £1,908
Floor Area
69 m²
Street avg 74 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Library Way — bus stop.
Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
21 February 2022Most recent
£157,500
+40.6%over 7 years22 August 2014
£112,000
+1.8%over 7 years31 August 2006
£110,000
+134.0%over 3 years14 February 2003
£47,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in B45 9UH: £171,000 (2025–2020).
CO₂ Emissions
4.0 t/year
Street avg 4.4 t/year
B45 9DG
Closest school
0.6 km
Beaconside Primary and Nursery School. 15 schools nearby.
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.