Get started23 Brook Road is a two-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Rednal, Birmingham, Birmingham (B45 9UH). It has a recorded floor area of 73 m² (around 786 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (June 2014) shows a D (score 55), a step below the typical UK home. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 81), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from June 2014, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Other recorded features include a loft.
Sale prices here have outpaced Birmingham HPI: 2.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £200,000 is 17.6% above the 2021 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£216/sq ft) was about 52.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £170,000 in November 2021. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend. At 73 m² it's 24.1% larger than the typical home in the postcode (59 m² median across 22 EPCs).
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 13 Jun 2024
The latest sale landed in the post-pandemic price surge — useful context when reading the figure.
£200,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 2.2% per year over 16 years.
£170,000
Growth on file: 2.2% per year over 16 years.
On price per m², 23 Brook Road stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£2,329
Street avg £1,904
Floor Area
73 m²
Street avg 74 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Library Way — bus stop.
12 November 2021Most recent
£170,000
+26.9%over 1 year3 February 2020
£134,000
+7.2%over 12 years16 May 2007
£125,000
+4.2%over 1 year12 August 2005
£120,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in B45 9UH: £171,000 (2025–2020).
CO₂ Emissions
4.3 t/year
Street avg 4.4 t/year
B45 9DG
Closest school
0.6 km
Beaconside Primary and Nursery School. 15 schools nearby.
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.