Get started6 Newey Close is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Rednal, Birmingham, Birmingham (B45 9NB). It has a recorded floor area of 51 m² (around 549 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (November 2025) shows a C (score 72). The rating has held steady at C across 3 certificates since October 2011. Between certificates, window efficiency went from Very Poor to Average and lighting went from Poor to Good. This certificate was lodged in the last six months, so the rating reflects current condition. Other recorded features include a conservatory. The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
Sale prices here have outpaced Birmingham HPI: 5.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £201,000 sits 64.1% above the 2015 sale of £122,500. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£223/sq ft) was about 16.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sold in July 2015, so it's been off the market for around 11 years. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
The EPC has just been inspected, so the rating reflects current condition.
6 Newey Close has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 1998.
£201,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.9% per year over 17 years.
£122,500
Growth on file: 5.9% per year over 17 years.
Floor Area for 6 Newey Close lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,402
Street avg £2,731
Floor Area
51 m²
Street avg 57 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.7 km
Beverley Road — bus stop.
Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls changed
Single glazing replaced with double or better glazing
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Wall insulation improved
Loft insulation upgraded to recommended levels
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
31 July 2015Most recent
£122,500
+10.4%over 2 years12 July 2013
£111,000
+111.4%over 13 years28 January 2000
£52,500
+14.1%over 1 year3 July 1998
£46,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in B45 9NB: £156,000 (2025–2018).
CO₂ Emissions
1.7 t/year
Street avg 2.3 t/year
B45 9DG
Closest school
0.4 km
St James Catholic Primary School. 18 schools nearby.
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.