Get started15 Newey Close is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Rednal, Birmingham, Birmingham (B45 9NB). It has a recorded floor area of 52 m² (around 562 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1991-1995 and council tax band B. The property has solar panels on record, all of which lower running costs and tend to lift resale appeal. The latest certificate (October 2010) shows a C (score 71). The latest certificate is from October 2010, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced Birmingham HPI: 5.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £190,000 is 35.7% above the 2017 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£249/sq ft) was about 30.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. On the market in December 2017 and unlisted since — roughly 8 years. Across the public record there are 6 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
15 Newey Close's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 19 Oct 2020
15 Newey Close has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1995.
£190,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.5% per year over 22 years.
£140,000
Growth on file: 5.5% per year over 22 years.
On habitable rooms, 15 Newey Close runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,679
Street avg £2,685
Floor Area
52 m²
Street avg 57 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.7 km
Beverley Road — bus stop.
8 December 2017Most recent
£140,000
+27.3%over 4 years5 July 2013
£110,000
-2.7%over 8 years1 October 2004
£113,000
+73.8%over 2 years17 May 2002
£65,000
+54.8%over 6 years2 February 1996
£42,000
-2.2%8 December 1995
£42,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in B45 9NB: £156,000 (2025–2018).
CO₂ Emissions
2.3 t/year
Street avg 2.2 t/year
B45 9DG
Closest school
0.4 km
St James Catholic Primary School. 18 schools nearby.
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.