Get started4 Newey Close is a two-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Rednal, Birmingham, Birmingham (B45 9NB). It has a recorded floor area of 52 m² (around 560 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (June 2014) shows a D (score 66), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 89), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from June 2014, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Other recorded features include a conservatory.
Sale prices here have outpaced Birmingham HPI: 5.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £224,000 is 35.8% above the 2019 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£295/sq ft) was about 61% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: December 2019 at £165,000. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 83% of similar EPCs).
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 24 Jun 2024
4 Newey Close has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1997.
£224,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.7% per year over 23 years.
£165,000
Growth on file: 5.7% per year over 23 years.
Habitable Rooms for 4 Newey Close lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£3,173
Street avg £2,603
Floor Area
52 m²
Street avg 57 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.7 km
Beverley Road — bus stop.
6 December 2019Most recent
£165,000
+10.0%over 1 year12 January 2018
£150,000
+21.0%over 13 years13 December 2004
£124,000
+106.7%over 4 years11 September 2000
£60,000
+27.7%over 3 years11 March 1997
£47,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in B45 9NB: £140,000 (2025–2015).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.3 t/year
Street avg 2.2 t/year
B45 9LQ
Closest school
0.4 km
St James Catholic Primary School. 18 schools nearby.
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.