Get started5 Newey Close is a two-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Rednal, Birmingham, Birmingham (B45 9NB). It has a recorded floor area of 53 m² (around 570 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (October 2014) shows a D (score 64), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 85), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from October 2014, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Other recorded features include a conservatory. The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
Sale prices here have outpaced Birmingham HPI: 5.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £220,000 is 41% above the 2018 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£273/sq ft) was about 56.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold June 2018 for £156,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2005. Past consents include an extension and a conservatory, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 83% of similar EPCs).
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 30 Oct 2024
5 Newey Close has an approved rear extension on the planning record.
Sale price has at least doubled since 2000.
£220,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.4% per year over 18 years.
£156,000
Growth on file: 5.4% per year over 18 years.
5 Newey Close is notably below the street on epc rating.
Price per m²
£2,943
Street avg £2,641
Floor Area
53 m²
Street avg 56 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.7 km
Beverley Road — bus stop.
Extension: Rear of property
Erection of rear conservatory
22 June 2018Most recent
£156,000
+15.6%over 3 years20 February 2015
£135,000
+14.4%over 10 years5 March 2004
£118,000
+90.3%over 3 years1 December 2000
£62,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in B45 9NB: £150,000 (2025–2017).
CO₂ Emissions
2.4 t/year
Street avg 2.2 t/year
B45 9LQ
Closest school
0.4 km
St James Catholic Primary School. 18 schools nearby.
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.