Get started17 Newey Close is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Rednal, Birmingham, Birmingham (B45 9NB). It has a recorded floor area of 59 m² (around 635 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1976-1982 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (October 2017) shows a C (score 69), just inside the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 86).
Untraded for 19 years, with the last transfer in December 2006. Across 2000–2006, sale prices on this property compounded at 12.5% per year. Today's modelled estimate of £202,000 sits 66.3% above the 2006 sale of £121,500.
17 Newey Close has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 2000.
£202,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 12.5% per year over 6 years.
£121,500
Growth on file: 12.5% per year over 6 years.
Price per m² for 17 Newey Close lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,059
Street avg £2,788
Floor Area
59 m²
Street avg 55 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.7 km
Beverley Road — bus stop.
1 December 2006Most recent
£121,500
+9.5%over 8 months13 April 2006
£111,000
+85.0%over 5 years30 November 2000
£60,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in B45 9NB: £156,000 (2025–2018).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.6 t/year
Street avg 2.2 t/year
B45 9DG
Closest school
0.4 km
St James Catholic Primary School. 18 schools nearby.
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.