Get started6 Lickey Coppice is a three-bedroom detached house in Cofton Hackett, Birmingham, Birmingham (B45 8PG). It has a recorded floor area of 133 m² (around 1432 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (July 2025) shows a C (score 69), just inside the C band. When first surveyed in March 2015 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Poor to Good, roof efficiency went from Poor to Good and lighting went from Very Poor to Average; while window efficiency dropped from Good to Average.
Sale prices here have outpaced Birmingham HPI: 8% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £442,000 sits 71% above the 2015 sale of £258,500. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£181/sq ft) was about 21.1% below the postcode norm. At 133 m² the property is well over the postcode median (99 m² across 16 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. On energy efficiency it sits in the top 10% of properties in this postcode. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2019. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Last sold in August 2015, so it's been off the market for around 11 years.
6 Lickey Coppice ranks among the most efficient homes in the postcode for energy use.
6 Lickey Coppice has an approved rear extension on the planning record.
Extension: Rear of property
Proposed rear extension
6 Lickey Coppice has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 2001.
£442,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 8.0% per year over 14 years.
£258,500
Growth on file: 8.0% per year over 14 years.
6 Lickey Coppice outperforms the street on epc rating by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,944
Street avg £2,646
Floor Area
133 m²
Street avg 99 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Rednal Island — bus stop.
Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls changed
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Window efficiency improved
Wall insulation improved
Loft insulation upgraded to recommended levels
Cavity wall insulation installed
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
14 August 2015Most recent
£258,500
+204.1%over 14 years5 March 2001
£85,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in B45 8PG: £340,000 (2024–2022).
9 Lickey Coppice Cofton Hackett Birmingham
Sold Jun 2024
8 Lickey Coppice Cofton Hackett Birmingham
Sold Jul 2023
27 Lickey Coppice Cofton Hackett Birmingham
Sold Nov 2022
25 Lickey Coppice Cofton Hackett Birmingham
Sold Jul 2022
2 Lickey Coppice Cofton Hackett Birmingham
Sold Jun 2019
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.8 t/year
Street avg 5.1 t/year
B45 8QB
Closest school
1.3 km
Rednal Hill Junior School. 17 schools nearby.
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.