Get started9 Lickey Coppice is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Cofton Hackett, Birmingham, Birmingham (B45 8PG). It has a recorded floor area of 115 m² (around 1238 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (March 2022) shows a D (score 64), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since March 2021. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Poor to Good, window efficiency went from Average to Good and lighting went from Average to Very Good. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 86), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced Birmingham HPI: 7.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£275/sq ft) was about 27.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 115 m² it's 16.2% larger than the typical home in the postcode (99 m² median across 16 EPCs). Sold June 2024 for £340,000.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
9 Lickey Coppice saw 3 transfers in just over a decade — high turnover for the postcode.
£366,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.1% per year over 3 years.
£340,000
Growth on file: 7.1% per year over 3 years.
On years held, 9 Lickey Coppice runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,957
Street avg £2,578
Floor Area
115 m²
Street avg 101 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Rednal Island — bus stop.
Changes detected from historical EPC data
Window efficiency improved
Roof insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
28 June 2024Most recent
£340,000
-2.9%over 1 year5 September 2022
£350,000
+27.3%over 1 year21 May 2021
£275,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in B45 8PG: £375,000 (2023–2019).
8 Lickey Coppice Cofton Hackett Birmingham
Sold Jul 2023
27 Lickey Coppice Cofton Hackett Birmingham
Sold Nov 2022
25 Lickey Coppice Cofton Hackett Birmingham
Sold Jul 2022
2 Lickey Coppice Cofton Hackett Birmingham
Sold Jun 2019
12 Lickey Coppice Cofton Hackett Birmingham
Sold May 2018
CO₂ Emissions
5.3 t/year
Street avg 5.0 t/year
B45 8BF
Closest school
1.3 km
Rednal Hill Junior School. 17 schools nearby.
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.